58. William George BONIN
[…] 30, 1992. The stay states that it is to "remain in effect until the Ninth
Circuit Court of Appeals acts upon the appeal or this Order."
Even if the stay were in effect on January 9, 1996, and
even if the Los Angeles and Orange County Superior Courts did not follow
California procedure, Bonin could not present a cognizable Fourteenth Amendment
claim. See Moran v. Godinez, 57 F.3d 690, 698 (9th Cir.1994) (Moran ) (no
federally recognized liberty interest where no substantive right protected by
state law procedures), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 479, 133 L.Ed.2d
407 (1995).
Section 2251 of Title 28 states:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a
habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may ... stay any proceeding against the
person detained in any State court ... for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding.
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in
any State court ... shall be void.
"Any such proceeding" refers back to a
proceeding "for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding."
The parties vigorously debate whether merely mailing notices of the January 19